Eisteddfods Awards – 2008

Eisteddfods Awards – 2008

Galston Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Richard Morphew

1st Place

Pianoforte Solo 8yrs & under – Eugene Nam
Pianoforte Solo 1st Timers 8yrs & under – Eugene Nam
Pianoforte Solo 20th Century 10yrs & under – Leon Yao
Pianoforte Solo 10yrs & under – Leon Yao
Instrumental Duo Open – Jacky Ng & Gordon Ng
Pianoforte Solo 20th Century 21yrs & under – Robin Fletcher
Pianoforte Solo 21yrs & under – Denis Fortuyanov
Woodwind Solo Open Age – Jacky Ng
Pianoforte Solo 1st Timers 16yrs & under – Jolene Chua

2nd Place

Pianoforte Solo 8yrs & under – Russell Chen
Pianoforte Solo Baroque: 8yrs & under – Amy lee
Pianoforte Solo Popular 8yrs & under – Rachel Chua
Pianoforte Solo 12yrs & under – Jolene Chua
Pianoforte Solo Romantic 21yrs & under – Daniel Kim
Pianoforte Solo 21yo & under – Robin Fletcher
Pianoforte Solo Popular 14yrs & under – Christa Pang
Pianoforte Solo 1st Timers 16yrs & under – Michelle Chen
Pianoforte Solo Romantic 16yrs & under – Gordon Ng
Pianoforte Solo Australian OPEN – Gordon Ng

3rd Place

Pianoforte Solo Baroque: 8yrs & under – Rachel Chua
Pianoforte Solo Classical: 8yrs & under – Haruko Okada
Pianoforte Solo Romantic: 8yrs & under – Haruko Okada
Pianoforte Solo 20th Century: 8yrs & under – Haruko Okada
Pianoforte Solo Popular 8yrs & under – Russell Chen
Pianoforte Solo 1st Timers 8yrs & under – Amy lee
Pianoforte Solo 20th Century 21yo & under – Rainbow Chan
Pianoforte Solo Popular 14yo & under – Devansh Govil
Pianoforte Solo 20th Century 16yo & under – Timothy Stevens

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Dr Bernadette Harvey-Balkus

1st Place

Restricted Section 8years only – Haruko Okada- Prokofiev – Tarantella
20th and 21st Ceturies Section 13years only – Timothy Stevens – Rachmaninov – Prelude in C# minor, Op.3 No.2

2nd Place

Jazz and Pop Section 10years only – Garry Chen – J. Fina – Bumble Boogie
Baroque Section 16years + over – Denis Fortuyanov – Bach- Prelude and Fugue in F# Major
Classical Section 16years + over – Denis Fortuyanov – Beethoven – 2nd movt from Sonata Op.78 in F# Major
Romantic Section 16years + over – Denis Fortuyanov – Chopin – Waltz in E minor Op Posth
Australian Section 16years + over – Denis Fortuyanov – Brumby – Scherzo
Senior Championship 16years + over – Denis Fortuyanov – Beethoven – 1st movt from Sonata Op.78 in F# Major, Chopin – Etude Op.10 No.4

3rd Place

Restricted Section 9years only – Leon Yao – Debussy – Le Petite Negre

City of Ryde Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Rachel Valler & Ross Hamilton
Shortlist for MOST OUSTANDING PIANIST – Jacky Ng
Finalists (out of 52 entrants) Piano solo OPEN AGE – Gordon Ng, Jacky Ng

2nd Place

Piano Australian Composition OPEN AGE – Jacky Ng

3rd Place

Theme & Variations Award OPEN AGE – Jacky Ng

Penrith Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Pamela Herring

1st Place

Piano Duet OPEN – Jacky Ng & Gordon Ng
Piano Solo Open Age – Jacky Ng
Piano Australian Composition OPEN – Jacky Ng
Piano Popular/Jazz Open Age – Jacky Ng
Piano OPEN, Open Age – Gordon Ng

3rd Place

Piano Solo Open Age – Gordon

Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: James Muir

1st Place

Piano Championship 16yrs & over – Denis Fortuyanov
Piano Classical 16yrs & over – Denis Fortuyanov
Piano Baroque 16yrs & over – Denis Fortuyanov
Piano OPEN solo 16yrs & over – Denis Fortuyanov
Piano 20th Century 16yrs & over – Denis Fortuyanov
Piano Duet Open Age – Jacky Ng & Gordon Ng
Piano Jazz Solo Open Age – Jacky Ng
Australian Composition Open Age – Jacky Ng
Piano Accompanist Open Age – Gordon Ng
Piano Sight Reading Grade 5/6 level – Gordon Ng
Piano Jazz Solo Open Age – Gordon Ng
Piano OPEN Solo Open Age – Gordon Ng

2nd Place

Piano 20th Century 16yrs & over – Jacky Ng

3rd Place

Piano Championship Open Age – Gordon Ng
Piano OPEN solo Open Age – Jacky Ng

Wollongong Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Jane Robertson

1st Place

20th Century Piano Solo OPEN – Jacky Ng – Ginastera –No.3 from Danzas Argentinas

2nd Place

Australian Composition Solo OPEN – Jacky Ng – Grainger – Cakewalk Smasher
Romantic Composition Solo OPEN – Gordon Ng – McDowell – Witches Dance Op. 17, No. 2

Shoalhaven Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Lynette Morgan

1st Place

Pianoforte Duet – OPEN – Gordon Ng & Jacky Ng – Labeque – Entertainer
Pianoforte 18th Century OPEN – Denis Fortuyanov – Beethoven – 2nd movt from Sonata Op .78 in F# Major

2nd Place

Pianoforte Bach/Baroque – Denis Fortuyanov – Bach- Prelude and Fugue in F# Major
Pianoforte 19th Century OPEN – Gordon Ng – McDowell – Witches Dance Op. 17, No. 2

3rd Place

Piano Championship – OPEN – Denis Fortuyanov – Chopin – Waltz in E minor Op Posth, Beethoven – 1st movt from Sonata Op.78 in F# Major, Chopin – Etude Op.10 No.4

Spoiler title

Adjudicator: Prof. Warren Thompson

1st Place

Australian Piano Open Age – Jacky Ng – Grainger – Cakewalk Smasher

2nd Place

Open Piano Open Age – Jacky Ng – Say – Paganini Variations
Piano Sonata Open Age – Denis Fortuyanov – Beethoven – Sonata Op .78 in F# Major