Eisteddfods Awards – 2009

Eisteddfods Awards – 2009

Galston Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Rachel Valler OAM

1st Place

Own Choice 6 Yrs & Under – Luke Tan
Eisteddfod 1st timers 8 Yrs & Under – Jack Ting
Own Choice 8 Yrs & Under – Brian Huang
Eisteddfod 1st timers 10 Yrs & Under – Henry Xiao
Baroque Composition 10 Yrs & Under – Michelle Ke
Classical Composition 10 Yrs & Under – Rachel Chua
Popular Composition 10 Yrs & Under – Daniel Xin
Eisteddfod 1st Timer 12 Yrs & Under – Kai Xin Tan
20th/21st Century Composition 12 Yrs & Under – Adela Yip
Popular Composition 12 Yrs & Under – Ben Leung
Own Choice 14 Yrs & Under – Darren Deng
Piano Duet 14 Yrs & Under – Ben and Emily Leung
Eisteddfod 1st Timers 16 Yrs & Under – Jimmy Guo
Own Choice Open – Gordon Ng
Piano Duet Open – Gordon and Jacky Ng

2nd Place

Classical Composition 8 Yrs & Under – Brian Huang
Classical Composition 10 Yrs & Under – Edward Deng
20th/21st Century Composition 10 Yrs Under – Leon Yao
Popular Composition 12 Yrs & Under – Adela Yip
Eisteddfod 1st Timers 14 Yrs & Under – Adela Yip
Popular Composition 14 Yrs & Under – Leon Yao
Romantic Composition 14 Yrs & Under – Daisy Ou
Junior Championship 14 Yrs & under – Darren Deng
Popular Composition 16 Yrs & under – Jimmy Guo
Piano Duet 16 Yrs & Under – Rachel and Jolene Chua
Intermediate Championship – Gordon Ng

3rd Place

20th/21st Century 8 Yrs & Under – Brian Huang
Baroque Classical 8 Yrs & Under – Brian Huang
Classical Composer 10 Yrs & Under – Henry Xiao
Romantic Composition 10 Yrs & Under – Hayden Kelly
Popular Composition 10 Yrs & Under – Stephanie Ting
Eisteddfod 1st Timers 12 Yrs & Under – Ben Leung
Baroque Composition 12 Yrs & Under – Carol Vuong
Popular Composition 16 Yrs & Under – Conrad Cheung

 

Parramatta Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Pamela Herring

1st Place

Pianoforte Solo Special Restricted 8yrs & under – Brian Huang
Pianoforte Solo Open 8yrs & under – Brian Huang

2nd Place

Pianoforte Solo Special Restricted 6yrs & under – Luke Tan
Pianoforte Solo Restricted 6yrs & under – Luke Tan
Pianoforte Solo Restricted 8yrs & under – Brian Huang

3rd Place

Pianoforte Solo Open 12yrs & under – Daisy Ou

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Prof. Warren Thompson

1st Place

Solo Piano 20th & 21st Centuries, 8yrs &under – Luke Tan
Pianoforte Solo Australian Composition Open Age – Gordon Ng

3rd Place

Pianoforte Solo Graded 7yrs & under – Luke Tan

Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Richard Morphew

1st Place

Piano Championship Solo Open Age – Gordon Ng
Australian Composition Solo Open Age – Jacky Ng
Special Restricted Solo 7 yrs & under – Jack Ting
Jazz Solo 9 yrs & under – Edward Deng
Jazz Solo 11 yrs & under – Jolene Chua

2nd Place

Accompanist Solo Open Age – Gordon Ng
Sight Reading Grade 7/8 Solo Open Age – Gordon Ng
20th Century Solo 15 years & under – Christa Pang
Special Restricted Solo 9 yrs & under – Edward Deng
Restricted Solo 9 yrs & under – Edward Deng

3rd Place

20th Century Solo 13yrs & under – Daisy Ou
Australian Composition Solo Open Age – Gordon Ng
Restricted Solo 16 yrs & over – Adrian Pang
Film, TV, Musical, Solo 7 yrs & under – Jack Ting
Restricted Solo 9 yrs & under – Rachel Chua
Piano Championship 13 yrs & under – Daisy Ou