Eisteddfods Awards – 2010

Eisteddfods Awards – 2010

Sydney Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Mr. Glen Riddle

1st Place

20th/21st Century Piano – Darren Deng

Galston Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Mr. James Muir

1st Place

Popular 10yrs & under – Henry Xiao
Duet 10yrs & under – Jack & Stephanie Ting
20th/21st Century 12yrs & under – Kaixin Tan
Own Choice 12yrs & under – Eugene Nam
1st Timers 14yrs & under – Martina Lian
Romantic 14yrs & under – Kwynne Yuan
Australian 14yrs & under – Simone Locksley
Own Choice 14yrs & under – Kaixin Tan
Duet 14yrs & under – Emily & Ben Leung
1st Timers 16yrs & under – Sydney Liang
Duet 16yrs & under – Sydney & Martina Liang
Classical 21 years & under – Madeline Surjadi
2nd Place – 20th/21st Century 8yrs & under – Jack Ting
1st Timers 10yrs & under – Alexandra Wu
Australian 10yrs & under – Hayden Kelly
20th/21st Century 12yrs & under – Rachel Chua
Own Choice 12yrs & under – Ken Li
Classical 14yrs & under – Emily Leung
20th/21st Century 14yrs & under – Kwynne Yuan
Popular 14yrs & under – Eugene Nam
Own Choice 14yrs & under – Jolene Chua
1st Timers 16yrs & under – Simone Locksley
Romantic 16yrs & under – Madeline Surjadi
Intermediate Championship 18yrs & under – Kaixin Tan
Open Championship – Darren Deng

3rd Place

1st Timers 8yrs & under – Joel Tng
Popular 8yrs & under – Jack Ting
1st Timers 10yrs & under – Ashley Tng
Romantic 10yrs & under – Edward Deng
20th/21st Century 10yrs & under – Henry Xiao
Popular 10yrs & under – Stephanie Ting
Own Choice 10yrs & under – Hayden Kelly
20th/21st Century 12yrs & under – Ben Leung
Popular 14yrs & under – Rachel Chua
Own Choice 14yrs & under – Simone Locksley
1st Timers 16yrs & under – Samuel Tsang
Romantic 21 years & under – Madeline Surjadi
Junior Championship 14yrs & under – Jolene Chua

City of Ryde Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Lynette Morgan

2nd Place

Pianoforte Solo 9 yrs – Eugene Nam
Theme & Variations Award, Open Age – Gordon Ng

3rd Place

Pianoforte Solo, 9 yrs – Brian Huang
Theme & Variations Award, Open Age – Darren Deng
Pianoforte Solo, 11 yrs – Leon Yao

Parramatta Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Noelle Johns

1st Place

Pianoforte Championship, 12 yrs & under – Kaixin Tan
Solo Piano Restricted, 12 yrs & under – Kaixin Tan

2nd Place

Solo Piano Open, 10 yrs & under – Eugene Nam
Solo Piano Restricted, 14 yrs & under – Eugene Nam

3rd Place

Solo Piano Restricted, 14 yrs & under – Jolene Chua
Solo Piano Open, 14 yrs & under – Jolene Chua

Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Dr Jeanelle Carrigan

1st Place

Jazz Solo, 13 yrs & under – Kaixin Tan
Film, Tv, Theatre & Popular Music Solo, 13 yrs & under – Rachel Chua
Restricted Solo, 15 yrs & under yrs – Jolene Chua
Graded Section Solo, Grade 4 – Jack Ting
Graded Section Solo, Grade 5 (Leisure) – Stephanie Ting
Graded Section Solo, Grade 6 – Jack Ting
Graded Section Solo, Grade 6 (Leisure) – Rachel Chua
Twentieth Century Solo, 15 yrs & under – Kaixin Tan
Restricted Solo, 9 yrs & under yrs – Jack Ting
Jazz Solo, 9 yrs & under yrs – Eugene Nam
Film, Tv, Theatre & Popular Music Solo, 9 yrs & under – Jack Ting
Restricted Solo, 11 yrs & under yrs – Eugene Nam
Jazz Solo, 11 yrs & under yrs – Rachel Chua
Film, Tv, Theatre & Popular Music Solo, 11 yrs & under – Stephanie Ting
Classical Solo, 11 yrs & under yrs – Rachel Chua
Twentieth Century, 11 yrs & under yrs – Rachel Chua

2nd Place

Macquarie Bicentenary Championship Solo, 15 yrs & under – Kaixin Tan
Restricted Solo, 15 yrs & under yrs – Emily Leung
Graded Section Solo, Grade 5 – Stephanie Ting
Jazz Solo, 11 yrs & under yrs – Eugene Nam

3rd Place

Twentieth Century Solo, 13 yrs & under – Ben Leung
Jazz Solo, 15 yrs & under – Emily Leung
Baroque Solo, 15 yrs & under – Ben Leung
Graded Section Solo, Grade 7/8 (Leisure) – Ben Leung

Castle Hill Festival of Performing Arts