Eisteddfods Awards – 2013

Eisteddfods Awards – 2013

Sydney Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Brenda Jones, Louise Scott, Sorina Zamfire, Julie Adam

1st Place

20th or 21st Century Piano – 10 years and under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
Piano Solo 7 years and under – Kyle Li

2nd Place

Chopin Award – 15 years and under – Ken Zi Yuan Li

3rd Place

20th or 21st Century – 9 years and under – Amanda Tao

Highly Commended

20th or 21st Century – 16 years and over – Ernest Leung
Recital Award – 13 and 14 years – Ken Zi Yuan Li
18th Century Piano – 10 years and under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
18th Century Piano – 10 years and under – Alex Wu
19th Century Piano – 10 years and under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
Recital Award – 11 years and under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
Recital Award – 11 years and under – Alex Wu
Piano Solo – 8 years and under – Kyle Li

St George Eisteddfod
City of Ryde Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Erzsi Marosszeky

1st Place

Subjunior Piano Championship – 10 years and under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
Pianoforte Solo 7 years only – Kyle Li
Pianoforte Solo 10 years only – Corinna Shimeng Chen

3rd Place

Junior Piano Recital – 16 years and over – Freeman Fung

Inner West Eisteddfod

Adjudicator: Erzsi Marosszeky

1st Place

Restricted own choice 13 yrs and under – Henry Xiao

Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: James Muir

1st Place

Own Choice – 6 years and under – Alex Zhang
Special Restricted Pianoforte – 7 years and under – Nelson Zhang
Jazz, Film, Tv, Theatre & Popular Music – Nelson Zhang
Special Restricted Pianoforte – 9 years and under – Emily Zhu
Restricted – 9 years and under – Amanda Tao
Australian Composition – 9 years and under – Eunice Huynh
Special Restricted – 11 years and under – Nixon Huynh
Restricted – 11 years and under – Jack Ting
Classical Period – 11 years and under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
Twentieth Century – 11 years and under – Jack Ting
Jazz, film, tv, theatre, popular music – 11 years and under – Joel Tng
Australian Composition – 13 years and under – Stephanie Ting
Sonata Sonatina – 13 years under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
Restricted – 15 years and under – Vivienne Xu
Piano Championship- 13 years and under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
Jazz, Film, TV, Theatre and popular music- 15 years and under – Vivienne Xu
Baroque – 15 years and under – Freeman Fung
Grade 6 – Emily Zhu
Grade 8 – Mulan Zhong

2nd Place

Restricted – 11 years and under – Thomas Han
Special Restricted – 11 years and under – Alex Wu
Classical Period – 11 years and under – Alex Wu
Piano Championship – 13 years and under – Alex Wu
Special Restricted – 13 Years and Under – Ashley Ting
Restricted – 15 years and under – Mulan Zhong
Jazz, Film, TV, Theatre & Popular Music- 16 years and over – Martin Havdahl

3rd Place

Restricted – 11 years and under – Alex Wu

Castle Hill Festival of Performing Arts

1st Place

Open Own Choice – 10 years and under – Nixon Huynh
Restricted Own Choice – 10 years and under – Kyle Li
Australian Composition – 8 years and under – Kyle Li
Popular/Jazz/Boogie – 10 years and under – Kylie Li
Open Own Choice 8 years and under – Kylie Li