Eisteddfods Awards – 2014

Eisteddfods Awards – 2014

Sydney Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Clemens Leske, Louise Scott, Kathryn Lambert, Erzsebet Marosszeky

1st Place

223 Australian Piano 15 Yrs & Under – Ken Li
231 Recital Award 11 Yrs & Under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
232 19th Century Piano 11 Yrs & Under – Mary Ma
236 Pre 20th Century Piano 9 Yrs & Under – Owen Jiang

2nd Place

227 Piano Polyphony 12 Yrs & Under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
232 19th Century Piano 11 Yrs & Under – Corinna Shimeng Chen
237 20th or 21st Century Piano 9 Yrs & Under – Kylie Li

3rd Place

220 19th Century Piano 15 Yrs & Under – Ken Li
228 Australian Piano 12 Yrs & Under – Mary Ma
234 19th Century Piano 10 Yrs & Under – Amanda Tao
237 20th/21st Century Piano 9 Yrs & Under – Owen Jiang
238 Piano Solo 8 Yrs & Under – Kyle Li

Highly Commended

220 19th Century Piano 15 Yrs & Under – Eugene Nam
224 Recital Award 13 & 14 Yrs – Eugene Nam
229 18th Century Piano 12 Yrs & Under – Corinna Shimeng Cheng
230 20th or 21st Century Piano 12 Yrs & Under – Mary Ma
230 20th or 21st Century Piano 12 Yrs & Under – Alex Wu
231 Recital Award 11 Yrs & Under – Mary Ma
233 18th Century Piano 10 Yrs & Under – Amanda Tao
235 20th or 21st Century Piano 10 Yrs & Under – Amanda Tao
236 Pre 20th Century Piano 9 Yrs & Under – Kyle Li
239 Piano Solo 7 Yrs & Under – Ian Gao
239 Piano Solo 7 Yrs & Under – Nelson Zhang
239 Piano Solo 7 Yrs & Under – Alex Zhang

St George Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: James Muir

1st Place

Section P200 Division 3 7 Years & Under Restricted – Alex Zhang
Section P201 8 Years & Under Restricted – Kyle Li
Section P209 8 Years & Under Open – Kyle Li
Section P221 Baroque 10 Years & Under Open – Kyle Li
Section P231 Romantic 16 Years & Under Open – Eugene Nam

2nd Place

Section P200 Division 2 7 Years & Under Restricted – Ian Gao
Section 208 Division 1 7 Years & Under Open – Ian Gao

3rd Place

Section P200 Division 2 7 Years & Under Restricted – Nelson Zhang
Section 237 Piano Duet Any Age Open – Corinna Shen & Mary Ma

Highly Commended

Section P201 8 Years & Under Restricted – Nelson Zhang

Penrith Eisteddfod

1st Place

Violin Restricted – Crystal Jin
Violin Open – Crystal Jin
Piano Restricted – Crystal Jin
Piano Open – Crystal Jin

City of Ryde Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Gabriella Pusner

1st Place

Section 253 Australian Piano Solo – 9-12 years – Mary Ma
Section 245 Pianoforte Solo – 10 years – Mary Ma
Section 244 Pianoforte Solo – 9 years only – Owen Jiang
Pianoforte Solo – 7 years only – Nelson Zhang

3rd Place

Section 250 Pianoforte Solo – 15-16 years – Samuel Lin

Highly Commended

Section 246 Pianoforte Solo – 11 years only – Alex Yuxuan Wu
Section 261 Sub Junior Piano Championship – 10 years or under – Mary Ma
Section 259 Senior J. S. Bach Award – 15 years and over – Samuel Lin

Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Jeanell Carrigan

1st Place

P106 Special Restricted Pianoforte, 7 years & Under – Ian Gao
P107 Restricted Pianoforte, 7 years & Under – Ian Gao
P108 Jazz/Film, Tv, Theatre, and Popular Song, 7 years & Under – Ian Gao
P110 Special Restricted Pianoforte, 9 years & Under – Russell Wu
P111 Restricted Pianoforte, 9 Years & Under – Russell Wu
P113 Jazz/Film, Tv, Theatre, and Popular Song, 9 Years & Under – Eunice Huynh
P114 Australian Composition, 9 Years & Under – Owen Jiang
P116 Special Restricted Pianoforte, 11 Years & Under – Jason Lin
P127 Jazz/Film, TV, Theatre and Popular Song, 13 Years & Under – Jack Ting
P129 20th Century, 13 Years & Under – Regan Tian
P132 Restricted Pianoforte, 15 Years & Under – Hayden Kelly
P100 Championship Pianoforte, 13 Years & Under – Mary Ma
P176 Grade Eight, Open Age – Regan Tian
P134 Jazz/Film, TV, Theatre, and Popular Song, 15 Years & Under – Stephanie Ting
P135 Baroque, 15 Years & Under – Jason Ma
P138 Australian Composition, 15 Years & Under – Hayden Kelly
P177 Diploma, Open Age – Argus Fung
P101 Championship Pianoforte, 15 Years & Under – Hayden Kelly
P117 Restricted Pianoforte, 11 Years & Under – Jason Lin
P119 Jazz/Film, TV, Theatre, & Popular Song, 11 Years & Under – Joel Tng
P120 Classical Period, 11 Years & Under – Mary Ma
P121 20th Century, 11 Years & Under – Mary Ma
P122 Australian Composition, 11 Years & Under – Mary Ma
P148 Sonata, 13 Years & Under – Mary Ma

2nd Place

P111 Restricted Pianoforte, 9 Years & Under – Owen Jiang
P174 Grade 6, Open Age – Owen Jiang
P100 Championship Pianoforte, 13 Years & Under – Jack Ting
P125 Restricted, 13 Years & Under – Nixon Huynh
P136 Classical Period, 15 Years & Under – Stephanie Ting
P117 Restricted Pianoforte, 11 Years & Under – Eva Ge

3rd Place

P106 Special Restricted Pianoforte, 7 years & Under – Ethan Zhu
P110 Special Restricted Pianoforte, 9 years & Under – Eunice Huynh
P132 Restricted Pianoforte – Argus Fung
P138 Australian Composition, 15 Years & Under – Argus Fung
P116 Special Restricted Pianoforte, 11 Years & Under – Thomas Han
P116 Special Restricted Pianoforte, 11 Years & Under – Eva Ge
P117 Restricted Pianoforte, 11 Years & Under – Thomas Han
P119 Jazz/Film, TV, Theatre, & Popular Song, 11 Years & Under – Eva Ge

 

Castle Hill Festival of Performing Arts

Adjudicator: Jerard Heffernan

1st Place

Section 64 Restricted – Own Choice – 8 Years & Under – Crystal Jin
Section 72 Open – Own Choice – 10 Yrs & Under – Ethan Zhu
Section 71 Open – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Ian Gao
Section 65 Restricted – Own Choice – 10 Yrs & Under – Howard Bancan
Section 78 Australian Composition – 10 Yrs & Under – Eunice Huynh
Section 83 Popular/Jazz/Boogie – 10 Yrs & Under – Ian Gao
Section 84 Popular/Jazz/Boogie – 12 Yrs & Under – Joel Tng
Section 67 Restricted – Own Choice – 14 Yrs & Under – Henry Xiao
Section 74 Open – Own Choice – 14 Yrs & Under – Stephanie Ting
Section 88 baroque – 14 Yrs & Under – Marilyn Zhu
Section 85 Popular/Jazz/Boogie – 14 Yrs & Under – Jack Ting

2nd Place

Section 72 Open – Own Choice – 10 Yrs & Under – Regan Tian
Section 71 Open – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Alex Zhang
Section 65 Restricted – Own Choice – 10 Yrs & Under -Ethan Zhu
Section 83 – Popular/Jazz/Boogie – 12 Yrs & Under – Yu Tong Zhang
Section 73 Open – Own Choice – 12 Yrs & Under – Nixon Huynh

3rd Place

Section 64 Restricted – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Alex Zhang

Highly Commended

Section 64 Restricted – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Nelson Zhang
Section 64 Restricted – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Emily Yang
Section 72 Open – Own Choice – 10 Yrs & Under – Howard Bancan
Section 72 Open – Own Choice – 10 Yrs & Under – Eunice Huynh
Section 71 Open – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Emily Yang
Section 71 Open – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Maxwell Zhu
Section 71 Open – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Nelson Zhang
Section 71 Open – Own Choice – 8 Yrs & Under – Jocelin Li
Section 83 Popular/Jazz/Boogie – 10 Yrs & Under – Regan Tian
Section 73 Open – Own Choice – 12 Yrs & Under – Jack Ting
Section 84 Popular/Jazz/Boogie – 12 Yrs & Under – Eunice Huynh
Section 74 Open – Own Choice – 14 Yrs 7 Under – Henry Xiao