Eisteddfods Awards – 2015

Eisteddfods Awards – 2015

Sydney Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Clemens Leske, Philida Green, Vatche Jambazian

1st Place

Samuel Lin – Russian Piano, Any Age
Samuel Lin – Recital Award, 17yrs
Ken Li – Australian Piano, 19yrs and under
Corinna Chen – Recital Award, 12yrs
Corinna Chen – 19th Century, 12 yrs
Corinna Chen – Polyphony, 12yrs
Kyle Li – Recital Award, 11yrs and under
Kyle Li – 19th Century, 10yrs and under
Kyle Li – 20th or 21st Century, 9yrs and under

2nd Place

Mary Ma – Recital Award, 12yrs
Jessie Guo – 19th Century, 12yrs

3rd Place

Mary Ma – 20th or 21st Century, 12yrs
Darren Jeng – Piano, 8yrs

Highly Commended

Hayden Kelly – Australian Piano, 19yrs and under
Eugene Nam – Chopin Piano, 15yrs and under
Ken Li – 19th Century, 15yrs and under
Corinna Chen – 18th Century, 12yrs
Amanda Tao – 20th or 21st Century, 12yrs and under
Amanda Tao – Recital, 11yrs and under
Amanda Tao – 19th Century, 11yrs and under
Owen Jiang – 18th Century, 10yrs and under
Kyle Li – 18th Century, 10yrs and under
Crystal J – 20th or 21st Century, 10yrs under
Ian Gao – Pre-20th Century, 9yrs and under
Kyle Li – Pre-20th Century, 9yrs and under
Nelson Zhang – Piano, 8yrs

St George Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Philida Green, Bradley Evans

1st Place

Darren Jeng – 7 years and under Division 1
Ian Gao – 8 yrs and under Division 1
Owen Jiang – Restricted 9yrs and under Division 2
Owen Jiang – Open 9yrs and under
Corinna Chen – Australian, 12 yrs and under
Corinna Chen – Sonatina, 12yrs and under
Kyle Li – Restricted 10 yrs and under
Kyle Li – Open 10 yrs and under
Kyle Li – Sonatina 10 yrs and under

2nd Place

Annie Guo – 8 yrs and under Division 1
Nelson Zhang – 8 yrs and under Division 2
Kyle Li – Open 9 yrs and under
Corinna Chen – Baroque 12yrs and under

3rd Place

Alex Zhang – 8 yrs and under Division 1
Kyle Li – Restricted 9yrs and under Division 1
Corinna Chen – Junior Piano Championship heats 12yrs and under
Corinna Chen – Junior Championship Finals

Highly Commended

Owen Jiang – Restricted 10 yrs and under
Nelson Zhang – Open 8yrs and under

City of Ryde Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Barry Walmsley, Jeanell Carrigan

1st Place

Darren Jeng – 7 years only [B] Kyle Li – Piano Brillante 10yrs and under
Kyle Li – Subjunior Piano Championship
Ian Gao – Piano Solo 8yrs only [B] Jason Kong – Piano Solo 14yrs only [B] Mary Ma – Piano Solo 11yrs only [B]

2nd Place

Alex Zhang – Piano Solo 8yrs only
Kyle Li – Piano Folo 9yrs only

3rd Place

Alana Gao – 8 years only [B] (Ryde Eisteddfod)
Mary Ma – Junior Multi Instrument
Crystal J – String Solo AMEB grade 4

Highly Commended

Crystal J – Orchestral String Restricted 9yrs and under
Crystal J – Orchestral String Solo 8 – 9 yrs
Mary Ma – Nancy Salas Piano Championship

Penrith Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Richard Morphew

1st Place

Crystal J – Grade 8 Music 20th/21st Century
Crystal J – Grade 8 Championship
Crystal J – Restricted String Solo (Violin)
Mary Ma – Music from the 20th/21st Century (Diploma)
Mary Ma – Craig Huthnance Memorial Award for best 20th/21st Century performance

2nd Place

Mary Ma – City of Penrith Championship

3rd Place

Crystal J – String Solo with Piano 11yrs under (Penrith Eisteddfod)
Mary Ma – Music up to and uncluding 19th Century (Diploma)

Highly Commended

Crystal J – String Solo 11yrs and under (Violin)
Crystal J – Grade 8 Music up to 19th Century

Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

Adjudicators: Jerard Heffernan, Naomi Halls

1st Place

Kyle Li – Restricted 9yrs and under
Kyle Li – Twentieth Century 11yrs and under
Kyle Li – Championship Pianoforte 13yrs and under
Kyle Li – Special Restricted Stringed Instruments 10yrs and under (violin)
Kyle Li – Restricted Stringed Instruments 10yrs and under (violin)
Kyle Li – Stringed Instruments Jazz 12yrs and under (violin)
Kyle – Encouragement Award $50 Prize (violin)
Darren Jeng – Special Restricted 7yrs and under
Darren Jeng – Restricted 7yrs and under
Darren Jeng – Jazz/Film, & Popular Music 7yrs and under
Crystal J – Grade 8
Mary Ma – Diploma
Mary Ma – Twentieth Century 13yrs and under
Corinna Chen – Australian Composition
Corinna Chen – Sonata 13yrs and under
Corinna Chen – Championship Pianoforte 15yrs and under
Russell Wu – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 9yrs and under
Russell Wu – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 11yrs and under
Russell Wu – Encouragement Award 14 years and under
Leon Li – Classical Period 15yrs and under
Leon Li – Australian Composition 15yrs and under
Leon Li – Restricted Pianoforte 15yrs and under
Connie Liu – Own Choice 6yrs and under
Connie Liu – Grade 2 Classical
Owen Jiang – Restricted 11yrs and under
Owen Jiang – Classical Period 11yrs and under
Sathmi Ranasinghe – Special Restricted 12yrs and under (violin)
Sathmi Ranasinghe – Restricted 12yrs and under (violin)
Hope Lee – Special Restricted 13 yrs and under
Hope Lee – Restricted 13 yrs and under
Hayden Kelly – Twentieth Century 16years and over
Hayden Kelly – Australian Composer 16years and over
Alana Gao – Australian Composition 9yrs and under
Alex Zhang – Grade Seven
Alex and Nelson Zhang – Duet 9yrs and under
Alyssa McCulloch – Hawkesbury Resident 15yrs and under
Sioong (Annie) Gong – Special Restricted 9yrs and under
Chuyi Wang – Twentieth Century 15yrs and under
Ethan Zhu – Grade Five
Eunice Huynh – Grade Six
Kaixin Tan – Restricted pianoforte 16yrs and over
Nixon Huynh – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 13yrs and under
Stephanie Ting – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 15yrs and under
Thomas Qu – Special Restricted 11yrs and under

2nd Place

Mary Ma – Sonata 13yrs and under
Mary Ma – Australian Composition 13yrs and under
Mary Ma – Championship Pianoforte 15yrs and under
Sylvia Guan – Baroque 16yrs and over
Sylvia Guan – Sonata 14yrs and over
Sylvia Guan – Classical 16yrs and over
Chuyi Wang – Australian Composition 15yrs and under
Chuyi Wang – Jazz/Film, Popular music 15yrs and under
Alana Gao – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 9yrs and under
Alex Zhang – Twentieth Century
Nelson Zhang – Grade 7
Nelson Zhang – Restricted 9yrs and under
Elin Wei – Special Restricted 11yrs and under
Hayden Kelly – Championship Pianoforte 16yrs and over
Maxwell Zhu – Special Restricted 9yrs and under
Nixon Huynh – Restricted 13yrs and under
Owen Jiang – Championship Pianoforte 13yrs and under
Regan Tian– Restricted 11 years and under
Thomas Qu – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 11yrs and under

3rd Place

Crystal J – Restricted 11yrs and under
Alana Gao – Special Restricted 9yrs and under
Chuyi Wang – Classical Period 15yrs and under
Grace Lee – Grade Six
Hayden Kelly – Restricted 16yrs and under
Kaixin Tan – Australian Composition
Kyle Li – Sonata 13 years and under
Maxwell Zhu – Restricted 11 years and under
Nixon Huynh – Championship Pianoforte 13yrs and under
Ronni Hu – Own Choice 5yrs and under
Russell Wu – Grade Seven

Highly Commended

Alex Zhang – Restricted 9yrs and under
Connie Liu – Grade 2
Emma Li – Own Choice 5 yrs and under
Elin Wei – Restricted 11yrs and under
Ethan Zhu – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 9yrs and under
Eunice Huynh – Jazz/Film, Popular Music 9yrs and under
Grace Lee – Special Restricted 11yrs and under
Jack Ting – Restricted 15yrs and under
Kaixin Tan – 20th Century 16yrs and over
Nelson Zhang – Twentieth Century 11yrs and under
Sylvia Guan – Restricted 15yrs and under

Castle Hill Festival of Performing Arts

Adjudicator: Jerard Heffernan

1st Place

Joanna Ho – Restricted Piano 14yrs and under

Highly Commended

Sarah Ho – Open Own choice 12yrs and under
Sarah Ho – Restricted Pianoforte 12yrs and under