Eisteddfods Awards – 2016

Eisteddfods Awards – 2016

Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place

Kyle Li – 19ht Century Piano, 10 and under
Darren Jeng – 20th or 21st Century Piano, 9 and under
Corinna Chimeng Chen – 18th Century Piano 15 and under

2nd Place

Corinna Shimeng Chen – Australian Piano, 15 and under
Corinna Shimeng Chen – Recital Award, 13 and 14 years

3rd Place

Jessic Guo – Australian Piano, 15 and under
Amanda Tao – 19th century piano, 12 years
Kyle Li – Piano Polyphony, 12 and under
Kyle Li – 20th or 21st Century Piano, 10 and under
Ian Gao – pre 20th Century Piano, 9 and under

Highly Commended

Corinna Shimeng Chen – Chopin piano, 15 and under
Corinna Shimeng Chen – 19th Century Piano, 15 and under
Corinna Shimeng Chen – 20th/21st Century Piano, 15 and under
Owen Jiang – 20th or 21st Century PIano, 12 and under
Amanda Tao – 20th or 21st Century, 12 and under
Kyle Li – 19th Century Piano, 11 and under
Owen Jiang – 19th Century Piano, 11 and under
Kyle Li – 18th Century Piano, 10 and under
Annie Guo – 18th Century Piano, 10 and under
Darren Jeng – 20th or 21st Century Piano, 10 and under
Darren Jeng – Pre 20th Century Piano, 9 and under
Nelson Zhang – 20th or 21st Century Piano, 9 and under
Ian Gao – 20th or 21st Century Piano, 9 and under

Castle Hill Eisteddfod

1st Place

Connie Liu – Restricted Pianoforte , 8 years and under
Connie Liu – Australia composition, 8 years and under
Emily Zhu – Open Own CHoice – 12 years and under
Tony Dong – Restricted Pianoforte, 12 years and under
Emily Zhu – Popular/Jazz/Boogie, 12 years and under
Nixon Huynh – Restricted PIanoforte, 14 years and under
Jack Ting – Open Own Choice, 14 years and under
Jack Ting – Australian Composition, 14 years and under
Wisteria Hu – Restricted Pianoforte, 14 years and under
Wisteria Hu – Popular/Jazz/Boogie, 16 years and under

2nd Place

Ella Liu – Open Own Choice, 8 years and under
Hanyi Lim – Open Own Choice, 12 years and under
Howard Bancan – Popular/Jazz/Boogie, 12 years and under
Hanyi LIm – Pianoforte Championship, 12 years and under
Zachyi Lim – Popular/Jazz/Boogie, 16 years and under
Jack TIng – Pianoforte Championship, 16 Years and under

3rd Place

Connie Liu – Open Choice, 8 years and under
Emily Zhu – Pianoforte Championship, 12 years and under
Nixon Huynh – Open Own Choice, 14 years and under
Zachyi Lim – Pianoforte Championship, 16 years and under

Highly Commended

Gloria Lee – Restricted Pianoforte, 8 years and under
Gloria Lee – Open Own CHoice, 8 years and under
Ethan Zhu – Restricted Pianoforte, 10 years and under
Grace Lee – Open Own Choice, 1`2 years and under
Grace Lee – Restricted Pianoforte, 12 years and under
Eunice Huynh – Popular/Jazz/Boogie, 12 years and under
Hanyi Lim – Popular/Jazz/Boogie, 12 years and under
Jack Ting – Restricted Pianoforte, 14 years and under
Hope Lee – Restricted Pianoforte, 14 years and under
Stephanie Ting – Restricted Pianoforte, 16 years and under
Stephanie TIng – Open Own Choice, 16 years and under
Stephanie Ting – Pianoforte Championships, 16 years and under

Ryde Eisteddfod

1st Place

Winny Tsai – Orchestral String Solo 15-18 years
Owen Jiang – Junior Multinstrumental
Sunya Arnold – piano SOlo 8 years only
Connie Liu – Piano Solo 7 years only
Kyle Li – Subjunior piano championship – 10 years or under
Nixon Huynh – Piano Solo 13 years only

2nd Place

Tiffany Cao – Piano Solo 9 years only
Ian Gao – piano solo 9 years and under

3rd Place

Darren Jeng – Piano Solo 8 years only
Owen Jiang – Shirley Byrne Australian Solo 16 and under

Highly Commended

Winny Tsai – Orchestral string Restricted 15-18 years
Crystal Jin – Orchestral String Restricted 10-12 years
Owen Jiang – Piano Brillante 11-14
Jason Kong – Piano Brilliante 15 and over
Chuyi Wang – Piano Solo special restricted
Jason Kong – Piano Solo Special restricted
Alana Gao – Piano Solo 9 years only
Thomas Qu – Piano Solo 12 years only
Connie Liu – Australian PIano Solos 8 and under
Ian Gao – Australian Piano Solos

Penrith Eisteddfod

1st Place

Eunice Huynh – Championship Grade 7

2nd Place

Ethan Tan – Music from the 20th or 21st centuries Grade 5
Eunice Huynh – Music from the 20th or 21st centuries Grade 7

3rd Place

Nixon Huynh – Music up to and including the 19th century Diploma
Crystal Jin – Music from the 20th or 21st Centuries
Crystal Jin – Championship

Highly Commended

Nixon Huynh – Own Choice Diploma

Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

1st Place

Ella Liu – Special Restricted Pianoforte 9 years and under
Connie Liu – Special Restricted Pianoforte 7 years and under
Connie Liu – Restricted Pianoforte 7 years and under
Connie Liu – Jazz/Film, TV, theatre & popular music 7 years and under
Connie Liu – Australian Composition 7 years and under
Ian Gao – Jazz/FIlm, TV,Theatre and popular music 9 years and under
Ian Gao – Australian Composition 9 years and under
Nelson Zhang – Restricted Pianoforte 9 years and under
Alex & Nelson Zhang – Duet 9 years and under
Ian gao – Jazz/Film, TV, Theatre & popular music
Ian Gao – Australian Composition 9 years and under
Howard Bancan – Special Restricted Pianoforte 11 years and under
Crystal Jin – Restricted Pianoforte 11 years and under
Eunice Huynh – Self Accompanied Vocal Performance 11 years and under
Howard Bancan – Jazz/Film, theatre & popular music 11 years and under
Eunice Huynh – Australian Composition 11 years and under
Hanyi Lim – Classical Period 13 years and under
Jack Ting – Restricted Pianoforte 15 years and under
Zachyi Lim – Jazz/Film, theatre & popular music 15 years and under
Jack Ting – Classical period 15 years and under
Jack Ting – Australian Composition – 15 years and under
Zachyi Lim – Championship Pianoforte 15 years and under
Stephanie TIng – Restricted Pianoforte 16 years and under
Sathmi Ranasinghe – Grade 8

2nd Place

Melinda Wei – Special restricted Pianoforte, 7 years and under
Alex Zhang – Special Restricted Pianoforte 9 years and under
Alex Zhang – Restricted Pianoforte 9 years and under
Alana Gao – Jazz/Film, TV, Theatre & popular music
Ethan Tan – Restricted Pianoforte 11 years and under
Eunice Huynh – Jazz/Film, theatre & popular music 11 years and under
Crystal Jin – twentieth century 11 years and under
Brian Tang – Restricted Pianoforte 13 years and under
Nixon Huynh – Classical Period 13 years and under
Hanyi Lim – Restricted pianoforte 15 years and under
Zachyi Lim – Classical Period 15 years and under
Nixon huynh – Diploma

3rd Place

Melinda Wei – Jazz/Film, theatre & Popular Music
Alana Gao – Restricted PIanoforte 9 years and under
Emily Zhu – Jazz/Film, theatre & popular music 11 years and under
Hanyi LIm – Jazz/Film, theatre & popular music 13 years and under
Regan Tian – Restricted Pianoforte 13 years and under
Hanyi LIm – Sonata 13 years and under
Hanyi Lim – CHampionship PIanoforte 13 years and under

4th Place

Ian Gao – Special Restricted pianoforte 9 years and under

Highly Commended

Elin Wei – Special Restricted Pianoforte 11 years and under
Connie Liu – Australian Solo 8 years and under
Crystal Jin – Classical Period 11 years and under
Regan Tian – Classical Period 13 years and under
Nixon Huynh – Sonata 13 years and under
Regan Tian – Championship Pianoforte 13 years and under
Emily Zhu – Championship Pianoforte 13 years and under

Penrith Eisteddfod

1st Place

Eunice Huynh – Championship Grade 7

2nd Place

Ethan Tan – Music from the 20th or 21st centuries Grade 5
Eunice Huynh – Music from the 20th or 21st centuries Grade 7

3rd Place

Nixon Huynh – Music up to and including the 19th century Diploma
Crystal Jin – Music from the 20th or 21st Centuries
Crystal Jin – Championship
Sathmi Ranasinge – Instrumental Solo

Highly Commended

Nixon Huynh – Own Choice Diploma

St George Eisteddfod

1st Place

Owen Jiang – 11 Years and under Open
Alana Gao – 9 Years and under Restricted division
Alana Gao – 9 years and under Open division
Sunya Arnold – 5th and 6th Grade Division II
Jessie Guo – 13 to 15 years Restricted
Corinna Cheng – Piano Championship 13 to 15 years

2nd Place

Alana Gao – 12 Years and under Baroque
Ian Gao – 9 years and under Restricted division
Ian Gao – Australian 12 years and under
Tiffany Cao – 7th and 8th Grade 13 to 15 years open
Nicole Lin – 13 to 15 years open

3rd Place

Alice Wang – 13 to 15 years Restricted
Nicole Lin – 13 to 15 years Baroque

Highly Commended

Connie Liu – 7 years and under restricted
Tiffany Cao – 9 years and under Restricted division II
Ian Gao – 9 years and under Open division
Tiffany Cao – 9 years and under Open division II
Darren Jeng – 5th and 6th Grade Division I